Our Blog

Take a few minutes to review the latest exclusive articles at Police Test Study Guide to help you prepare for the 2021 Police exam.

State Police Agencies in the United States!

March 21st, 2021 state police agencies highway patrol

State Police and Highway Patrol

State police agencies in the United States describe law enforcement agencies that conduct policing at the state level. Officers who work at the state police agency level are called state troopers.

State police work with local law enforcement agencies, as well as liaising with other state agencies in the treatment of severe crime. More often, state agencies are merging with what are known as Departments of Public Safety.

However, not all states use the term, “state police”; in fact, only twenty-three states do.

That said, almost all states have some version of a state police force under the guise of state police, highway patrol, or – as in the unique case of Hawaii – a sheriff division within the Department of Public Safety (DPS).

Along with Hawaii, DPS currently operate in an additional 30 US states:

US States with Departments of Public Safety
AlabamaAlaskaArizonaArkansasColorado
ConnecticutDelawareGeorgiaIowaKentucky
LouisianaMarylandMassachusettsMinnesotaMississippi
MissouriNew HampshireNew JerseyNew MexicoNevada
North CarolinaOhioOklahomaRhode IslandSouth Carolina
South DakotaTennesseeTexasUtahVermont

Note that the term “highway patrol” is inaccurate. Many highway patrols act as state agencies – and so are involved in enforcing laws across many sectors including riots; acting as security at high-risk events; correctional duties; and other crime-related incidents. That said, highway patrol agencies do focus on traffic engagement and related police services.

State Law Enforcement Agencies

Below, we have put together the complete list of state police agencies in the United States – including, where needed, the highway patrol, sheriff division, or other law enforcement agency that acts in the same capacity as state police.

We have also included the headquarters of each agency alongside the current known number of state troopers who work at each agency.

State AgencyHeadquartersState Troopers
Alabama Highway PatrolMontgomery, AL 36102-1511507
Alaska State TroopersAnchorage, AK 99507300
Arizona Highway PatrolPhoenix, AZ 850092,071
Arkansas State PoliceLittle Rock, AR 72209548
Arkansas Highway PoliceLittle Rock, AR 72209548
California Highway PatrolWest Sacramento, CA 956051,100
Colorado State PatrolLakewood, CO 80215800
Connecticut State PoliceLitchfield, CT 06759940
Delaware State PoliceDover, DE 19901706
Florida Highway PatrolOrlando, FL 328072,360
Georgia State PatrolAtlanta, GA 30316845
Hawaii State Sheriff’s DepartmentHonolulu, HI 968131,820
Idaho State PoliceLewiston, ID 83501290
Illinois State PoliceJoliet, IL 604323,000
Indiana State PoliceGreencastle, IN 461351,300
Iowa State PoliceLewis, IA 51544267
Kansas Highway PatrolTopeka, KS 66603274
Kentucky State PoliceCampbellsburg, KY 40011866
Louisiana State PoliceBaton Rouge, LA 708061,063
Maine State PoliceBangor, ME 04401117
Maryland State PolicePikesville, MD 212081,474
Massachusetts State PoliceFramingham, MA 017022,187
Michigan State PolicePikesville, MD 212083,000
Minnesota State PoliceAitkin, MN 56431591
Mississippi Highway PoliceBiloxi, MS 39532535
Missouri Highway PatrolMacon, MO 635521,450
Montana Highway PatrolHelena, MT 59601206
Nebraska State PatrolLincoln, NE 68524447
Nevada Highway PatrolCarson City, NV 89711491
New Hampshire State PoliceConcord, NH 03301329
New Jersey State PoliceFrenchtown, NJ 088252,585
New Mexico State PolicePecos, NM 87552517
New York State PoliceMayfield, NY 121175,000
North Carolina State Highway PatrolElizabeth City, NC 279091,600
North Dakota Highway PatrolMinot, ND 58701148
Ohio Highway PatrolColumbus, OH 432291,598
Oklahoma Highway PatrolEnid, OK 73703791
Oregon State PoliceSalem, OR 97317380
Pennsylvania State PoliceNew Milford, PA 188344,255
Rhode Island State PoliceNorth Scituate, RI 02857228
Rhode Island State SheriffCranston, RI 02920228
South Carolina Highway PatrolGoose Creek, SC 29445955
South Dakota Highway PatrolPierre, SD 57501189
Tennessee Highway PatrolNashville, TN 37217972
Texas Highway PatrolColeman, TX 768342,863
Utah Highway PatrolVernal, UT 84078469
Vermont State PoliceWaterbury, VT 05671332
Virginia State PoliceNorth Chesterfield, VA 232352,118
Washington State PatrolOlympia, WA 985011,100
West Virginia State PoliceWheeling, WV 26003655
Wisconsin State PoliceWaukesha, WI 53186489
Wyoming Highway PatrolCheyenne, WY 82009208
Share

Join our newsletter for
all the latest Police test news


    Did you know?

    There are over 400,000 correctional officers employed in the
    United States!

    Taking the ASVAB Exam!?

    Learn how you can pass the ASVAB and enlist in the military

    ASVAB Test Prep